quote@skyoptics.cn

+86-755-3396 7196

Product Categories

Contact Sky Optics

Address: No. 620, Xindongxing Business Center, Liuxian 2nd Road,Block 71, Bao'an District, Shenzhen, 518133, China.

TEL: 86-755-3396 7196

FAX: 86-755-6660 9150

Email: quote@skyoptics.cn

Website: www.compatible-sfp.com

Home > News > Content
XFP Is A Hot-swappable Line Of Optical Transceivers Oct 13, 2017

XFP is a hot-swappable optical transceiver independent of the communication protocol. The wavelength of the transmitted light is usually 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm, SONET / SDH for 10G bps, Fiber Channel, gigabit Ethernet, XFP 10 gigabit Ethernet and Other applications include DWDM links. The XFP contains a digital diagnostic module similar to SFF-8472, but has been extended to provide a powerful diagnostic tool. The XFI electrical interface specification is part of the XFP Multi Source Agreement specification.

The XFP rate is 10G and is a standardized package for serial optical transceivers. It fully complies with the following standards: 10G Fiber Channel, 10G Ethernet, SONET / OC-192 and SDH / STM-64.

XFP is mainly used for data transmission and fiber transmission network transmission

The XFP module is a hot-swappable, XFP serial-serial optical transceiver with a small board area that can support SONET OC-192, 10 Gbps Ethernet, 10 Gbps Fiber Channel, and G.709 links The

XFP is a standardized package for serial 10G optical transceivers. It is independent of the protocol and is fully compliant with the following standards: 10G Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel, SONET / OC-192 and SDH / STM-64.

The XFP optical transceiver module is used for fiber-optic connections in data communications and telecommunications networks and has the advantage of having smaller pins than other 10G optical transponders (such as XENPAK, X2). XFP The motherboard's electrical interface is a standardized 10G serial interface called XFI.

XFP-specific applications

10G Ethernet

10 Gigabit / sec Fiber Channel

SONET OC-192

SDH STM-64

OTN OTU-2

Parallel optical link