quote@skyoptics.cn

+86-755-3396 7196

Product Categories

Contact Sky Optics

Address: No. 620, Xindongxing Business Center, Liuxian 2nd Road,Block 71, Bao'an District, Shenzhen, 518133, China.

TEL: 86-755-3396 7196

FAX: 86-755-6660 9150

Email: quote@skyoptics.cn

Website: www.compatible-sfp.com

Home > News > Content
XFP Main Applications Include 10 Gigabit Ethernet Nov 02, 2017

XFP is a (10G mini-pluggable) optical module that is the standard for fiber optic high-speed networks and telecommunications links. Was defined by an industry group in 2002, XFP and its interface and other electrical component switches were called XFI. An XFP optical module is combined by the transmitter and the receiver and shares the common circuit or the same enclosure.

XFP is a hot-swappable, serial-serial optical transceiver with a small board area that supports SONET OC-192, 10 Gbps Ethernet, 10 Gbps Fiber Channel, and G.709 links.

The XFP standard is an industry group that does not have an informal agreement that is formally recognized by any standard organization.

XFP optical module features

1.XFP supports hot swapping, independent of protocol.

2. The wavelength of the transmitted light is usually 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

3. The main applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel, XFP Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) OC-192, Synchronous Optical Network STM-64, 10G Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2 and Parallel Fiber Link.

4. They can work at a single wavelength or use dense wavelength division multiplexing.

5. They include the provision of digital diagnostic management that is added to the SFF-8472 standard.

6. XFP uses LC connectors to achieve high density.

The XFP product is designed to support 10G Fiber Channel, 10G Ethernet and OC192 / STM-64. It is made of metal frame, the fixed frame is designed as a baffle, mounted on the main PCB board clockwise I / O board. The mounting bracket has four EMI pads that block EMI radiation from the optical module during installation. XFP The front end of a flat surface provides contact with the EMI gasket (attached to the periphery of the baffle cut) and the optical module stabilizes the mounting frame during insertion and extraction. An application that requires heat dissipation can use a radiator and connect it to a mounting bracket with a clip.

XFP application

The 10GXFP optical module conforms to the current XFP Multi-Source Protocol (MSA) specification. The XFP wavelength is typically 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm. XFP The main applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gbit / s Fiber Channel, OC-192, STM-64, 10 Gbit / s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2.